BWJS Latest News






         Latest news and postings from Bishop's Waltham Junior School.

April 1, 2011

Friday 1st April – Celebration Assembly

Filed under: Whole School @ 4:13 pm

We started our celebration assembly this morning by singing “Wet Play”.  Mrs Milne presented twenty-one Year 3 children with a certificate for taking part in the Rugby Tag Festival at Swanmore – Georgia, Caitlyn, Leah, Mia, Molly, Megan, Beth, Amy, Kaiyah, Daisy, Ben, Jack, Joe, Daniel, Daisy, Jayden, Amy, Joseph, Alexander, Sammy and Georgia.  Swimming certificates were presented to Sophie and Ben for taking part in a gala in Winchester.

Reading at home certificates were given to Bradley and Christopher (5 hours), Chloe and Briony (10 hours), Aaron, Tommy, Kieran, Jacob, Bradley, Chloe and Ben (20 hours), Bea (50 hours) and Jake (80 hours).

1:1 Tuition certificates from Mrs Brown were awarded to Ryan, Cameron, Chloe, Summer, Shania, Jake and Ben. These children have spent ten weeks attending sessions before or after school for extra tuition with Mrs Brown. 

The Great Plant Hunt Pupils of the Week award went to Joe, Dylan, Jake, Kieran and Robert for showing a positive attitude when making an animal shelter for a hedgehog in the rain.  Mrs Mars showed the children an RSPB Birdwatch certificate that will be placed in the achievement folder in reception.  Worldclass Pupil of the Week was awarded to Brandon for being a fantastic member of our school club.

50 Team Merit certificates went to Kiri, Luke, Brandon, Aaron and Bethany.  100 Team Merit certificates went to Charlotte, Jacob and Emily.   Emily, Maisie and Molly were awarded their 150 Team Merit certificates, Caitlyn, Emily, Zoe, Adam and Katie were awarded their 200 Team Merit certificates, and 250 Team Merit certificates were given to Bradley, Brandon and Casey.

Mr Campbell told the children about George’s Cookie Bake on Monday 4th and Tuesday 5th April.  George will be selling homemade cookies for 25p at lunchtime and after school to raise money for Little Hearts Matter.  George will welcome any cookies children can bring from home for George to sell (no nuts please).

This week’s Value of the Week was showing a positive attitude.  Our winners were Daisy Mae (Hawthorn), Bridie (Eucalyptus), Ellie (Gingko), Daisy (Jackalberry), Luke (Maple), the whole of Redwood class and Chloe (Tamarind) who won the cup.

This week’s team merit results: 1st – Lions (199), 2nd – Leopards (189), 3rd – Pumas (171), 4th – Tigers (156).

(Report by Mrs Mars)



1 Comment »

  1. I would just like to personally thank Mrs Mars for writing and submitting the ‘Celebration Assembly’ news each week. It’s great that we can share the schools achievements with the wider community.

      Mr D Campbell — April 5, 2011 @ 12:49 pm

RSS feed for comments on this post. TrackBack URI

Leave a comment

© 2020 BWJS Latest News   Provided by PrimaryBlogger   Hosted by PrimaryBlogger

Skip to toolbar